CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 806106

Ms. Wanda Lynch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 619080
DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080

RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China.

You have submitted one sample of a floral pick. Floral picks are intended to be used in fresh, dried, or artificial floral arrangements and with potted plants as an added decoration.

The pick is identified as item #H240936, "Xmas pick." It is one of an assortment of 6 styles under assortment #H240937X. The pick is on a plastic covered wire stem. It has three polyester leaves and a textile covered styrofoam ball. It also has three plastic artificial evergreen branches, four plastic berries and a natural pine cone.

The pick is of slip-on, snap-on construction. In our opinion the essential character of this pick is imparted by the plastic components.

The applicable subheading for item #H240936, "Xmas pick" will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics, other including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport